Privacy Policy

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Privacy Policy unless the contrary intention appears:

(a) The singular includes the plural and vice versa;

(b) A reference to a party includes that party’s legal personal representative, heirs and assigns;

(c) Australian Privacy Principles means the principles contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which can be found via this link https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/C2018C00034;

(d) Financial Information means any information in respect to credit card, bank account, PayPal account or other means of making payment for a product or service;

(e) Personal Information means information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information that BB collects include: names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses;’

(f) BB means Sonja Balzarolo ABN 31 647 263 156 trading as “Blossoming Business” and other trading names which will be notified to you as and when they arise, from time to time;

(g) BB Materials means all materials, including but not limited to the BB website content, newsletters, blog posts, information provided in coaching sessions, and all other materials provided by BB to You;

(h) SB means Sonja Balzarolo ABN 31 647 263 156.

(i) Sensitive Information means information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information;

(j) You/Your means the person who has accessed the BB Website or BB Materials or registered for any other BB offering;

(k) Third Party means any person or entity who is not BB including any trading names formerly owned or operated by SB.

2. Introduction

(a) BB is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines BB’s ongoing obligations to You in respect of how BB manages Your Personal Information.

(b) BB has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles which govern the way BB collects, uses, discloses, stores, secures and disposes of Your Personal Information.

3. Collection of Your Personal Information

(a) Any personal information collected by BB in respect of Your dealings with BB will be kept strictly private and confidential by BB and BB will not disclose any of Your Personal Information to any third party without obtaining Your prior consent.

(i) Your Personal Information is obtained in many ways including:

• Newsletter sign up

• Free Opt-In signup

• Joining any Facebook Group of BB

• Webinar signup

• As a participant in one of BB’s online courses

• As a participant in one-on-one or group coaching

• As a podcast guest or guest blogger

• While purchasing a product or service

• While commenting on BB website content

• From third parties.

(b) BB doesn’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

(c) BB collects Your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing services to you, providing information to BB’s clients and marketing.

(d) BB may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where You would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

(e) You may unsubscribe from any mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting BB via email at [email protected]

(f) When BB collects Personal Information BB will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to You why BB is collecting the information and how BB plans to use it.

4. BB’s Use of Your Personal Information

(a) BB may use Your Personal Information to give You information and offers, updates regarding the BB website, BB’s regular newsletter and any other BB Materials, however this will only apply if You have registered or subscribed to receive such information.

(b) Any communication from BB will always provide You with an option to cease receiving such information by unsubscribing at any time via BB’s email provider.

(c) You may request to unsubscribe from any BB Materials by emailing us at the address provided in clause 3(e) above and this will be actioned within 24 hours.

(d) Your Information is not used for any other purposes other than the types mentioned unless required by law.

5. BB’s Use of Sensitive Information

Sensitive information will be used by BB only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

• With Your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

6. Third Parties and Financial Information

(a) Where reasonable and practicable to do so, BB will collect your Personal Information only from You.

(b) However, in some circumstances BB may be provided with information by third parties.

(c) In such a case BB will take reasonable steps to ensure that You are made aware of the information provided to BB by the third party.

(d) The BB website contains links to other websites for the purposes of either providing information relating to BB content or where clearly advised as an affiliate company BB works with.

(e) BB does not take any responsibility for the information contained on other websites, including any websites formerly owned or operated by SB, their currency or accuracy and these links must not be taken as sponsorship or endorsement of these businesses by BB, unless expressly and clearly identified thereto.

(f) The BB website may sell products and services and in order to complete a purchase on our website, you will be asked to enter financial information.

(g) Financial information will be collected by a third-party provider that BB uses for order fulfilment and payments and any third party supplier BB uses will have appropriate and safe systems in place to ensure your Financial Information is securely collected and stored.

(h) BB may provide Your details to a Third Party to fulfil an order placed by You, if the order is to be fulfilled or delivered by a Third Party.

(i) BB will take all reasonable measures to ensure the provision of Your Personal Information to any Third Party and the subsequent use of Your Personal Information by any Third Party is done so securely and within the context of fulfilling the order.

(j) Other than as specified in this clause 6, BB will never provide or sell Your Personal Information to any Third Party.

7. Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where You consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.

8. Security of Personal Information

(a) BB is committed to ensuring only up to date security is used to protect the integrity and privacy of Your Personal Information.

(b) Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

(c) Your Personal Information may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy protection laws may differ from those in Your jurisdiction.

(d) If You are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to BB, please note that some Personal Information may be transferred to the United States and processed there.

(e) Your use of BB Materials constitutes Your consent to this Privacy Policy and your submission of Your Personal Information to BB represents your agreement to any transfer of Your Personal Information.

(f) When Your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, BB will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Your Personal Information.

(g) Notwithstanding clause 8(f) above, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by BB for a minimum of 7 years.

9. Children’s Privacy

(a) BB’s products and services do not address and are not directed towards anyone under the age of thirteen (13).

(b) BB does not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of thirteen (13).

(c) If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child/ren has/have provided BB with Personal Information please email us at [email protected]

(d) If BB becomes aware that Personal Information has been collected from someone under the age of thirteen (13) without verification of parental consent BB will take immediate steps to remove that Personal Information from our servers.

10. Access to Your Personal Information

(a) You may access the Personal Information BB holds about You and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions.

(b) If You wish to access Your Personal Information, please email us at [email protected]

(c) BB will not charge any fee for Your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of Your Personal Information.

(d) In order to protect Your Personal Information BB may require identification documentation from You before releasing the requested information.

(e) BB may at its sole discretion refuse to release any requested information if it is not satisfied with any identification documentation provided to it for the release of information.

11. Maintaining the Quality of Your Personal Information

(a) It is important to BB that Your Personal Information is up to date.

(b) BB will take reasonable steps to make sure that Your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

(c) If You find that the information BB has is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise BB as soon as practicable so Your Personal Information records can be updated and BB can ensure to continue to provide quality services to You.

12. Cookies

(a) The BB website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience.

(b) As a user You have the ability to disable cookies on Your browser, however, this may reduce Your user experience when using the BB website.

13. Severability

If the whole or any part of a term of this Privacy Policy is void, unenforceable or illegal it is severed and the remainder of this Privacy Policy shall have full force and effect.

14. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

(a) Queensland law applies to this Privacy Policy and You and BB submit to the nonexclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Queensland and the Federal Court of Australia, including any Court of Appeal therefrom.

(b) You acknowledge and agree to waive any rights You may have to object to any action being brought in the courts referred to in clause 14(a), to claim that any action has been brought in an inconvenient forum or to claim that the courts referred to in clause 14(a) do not have jurisdiction.

15. Updates

(a) BB reserves the right to periodically update the Privacy Policy to ensure its validity and enforceability at law.

(b) All amendments to the Privacy Policy will be published via notice on the BB website from time to time as they arise.

(c) You acknowledge and agree that it is Your responsibility to periodically check BB’s website for amendments to the Privacy Policy and that BB cannot be held liable for any error You may make in respect to the version of the Privacy Policy on which You are seeking to rely.

16. Complaints and Enquiries

If You have any queries or complaints regarding the Privacy Policy please email us at [email protected]